The Llano Ledger
[…] was received July 26:
Office of the Attorney General
Open Records Division
P.O. Box 12548
Austin, Tx. 78711-2548
July 25, 2000
Mr. Tim Chorney
The Llano Ledger
Route 2, Box 464A
Buchanan Dam, Texas 7[8]609
Dear Mr. Chorney:
This will acknowledge receipt of your letter asking this office for
assistance in obtaining information you requested from the Llano
Memorial Healthcare System. Your letter was assigned ID#139168.
Please know that the attorney general has the statutory authority
to enforce only certain provisions of the Public Information Act solely
by means of seeking a writ of mandamus. Section 552.321 of the act
reads in pertinent part:
"A requestor or the attorney general may file suit for a writ of
mandamus compelling a governmental body to make information available
for public inspection if the governmental body refuses to request an
attorney general's decision as provided by Subchapter G or refuses to
supply public information or information that the attorney general has
determined is public information."
When a governmental body responds to a request for public information
by stating that they have no responsive information, or that they have
provided all the responsive information that is available, we must
accept their statement. In these circumstances, it is not required that