The Llano Ledger
[…] is now asserting Sections 552.104 and 552.110 of the Government Code as
a defense to disclosure:
"Section 552.104 Exception: Information Related to Competition of
Bidding Information is excepted from the requirements of Section
552.021 if it is information that, if released, would give advantage to
a competitor or bidder."
"Section 552.110 Exception: Trade Secrets, Commercial Information, or
Financial Information. A trade secret or commercial or financial
information obtained from a person and privileged as confidential by
statute or judicial decision is excepted from the requirements of
Section 552.021."
For readers' edification, the following is Section 552.021 Availability
of Public Information: "Public information available to the public at a
minimum during the normal business hours of the governmental body."
Sadly, both Handbooks are written in "legalese", -- by attorneys
for attorneys. The fact that LMHS has requested an opinion from the
Attorney General, however, means new ground is being broken by my
request for information. LMHS legal counsel is required by these